Sweet Pittosporum Essential Oil

Sweet Pittosporum

Scientific name: Pittosporum undulatum
Common name: Sweet Pittosporum, Incenso
Family:
Pittosporaceae
Origin: Australia
Plant parts used for distillation: Branches – sheets, flowers Essential oil origin: Azores

 

Health:

• Antifungal and antibacterial

• Anti-thrombin property

 

Wellbeing:

The flowers are white umbels and intense aroma. An oil is distilled from the leaves and flowers., it is extraordinary for its fragrance. It's very intense, floral (Orange flower) with a very special green note and fruity nuances, long-lasting. Has a certainly special perfume.

 

Precaution: not advised during the first 3 months of pregnancy.