Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium

Scientific name: Pelargonium graveolens, pelargonium rosae
Common name: Rose geranium
Family:
Geraniaceae
Origin: Egypt, Madagascar and Reunion Islands for the Bourbon species
Plant parts used for distillation: foliage and flowers

Health:
• Antifungal and antibacterial
• Hemostatic (controls minor bleeding) and healing
Use:
• Skin infections: mycoses, acne, burns, insect bites
• Bleeds: nose bleed, cortes, hemorrhoids

Beauty:
• Healing, skin tonic, anti septic
Use:
• Scars, acne skin

Wellbeing:
• Tonic in case of nervous fatigue
• Soothing in case of stress and agitation

Home and Kitchen:
• Very pleasant floral scent that repels mosquitoes
• Floral flavor

Precaution: not advised during the first 3 months of pregnancy