Japanese Cedar -Sugi Essential Oil

Essential oil with properties that help in treatments like acne, bacterial infections and muscle pain.

Scientific name: Cryptomeria japonica D. Don
Common name: Japanese Cedar , Sugi
Family:
Cupressaceae
Origin: Japan
Plant parts used for distillation: Branches

Health:
• Antibacterial, namely against airborne bacteria
• Muscle relaxant
Use:
• Effective against bacterial infections
• Muscle aches, joint problems, rheumatism, tendonitis, torticollis

Beauty:
• Repellent effect
Use:
• Anti-lice shampoo
• Acne treatment

Home:
• Insecticide, larvicide, insect repellent, namely termites
Use:
• Diffusion to purify the air and keep away insects, insect repellent household products
• Air antiseptic

Precaution: avoid during the first 3 months of pregnancy. Use with caution and for short periods of time. Do not use on children under 3 years old.